Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://compressorlab.com.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

We collect the information you provide when you fill out contact forms on our website. This data is used solely to respond to your inquiries.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our website. These tools collect information sent by your device or our website, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving our website. This information is collected and used in aggregate form only.

Who We Share Your Data With

We do not share your personal data with third parties except to comply with legal obligations, protect our rights, or provide our services to you (e.g., sharing with a spam detection service).

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email at [insert email address] or by mail to [insert physical address].

Additional Information

How We Protect Your Data

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have in Place

In the event of a data breach, we have a process in place to notify affected users promptly and report to relevant authorities as required by applicable law.

What Third Parties We Receive Data From

We may receive data about you from third parties such as social media platforms, advertising networks, and analytics providers.

What Automated Decision Making and/or Profiling We Do with User Data

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Industry Regulatory Disclosure Requirements

We comply with industry regulatory disclosure requirements and update our practices as necessary to adhere to the evolving legal landscape.

Your Rights Under Various Regulations

  • GDPR: You have the right to access, correct, delete, restrict processing, and port your data, as well as the right to object to the processing of your data.

  • EPD: We adhere to ePrivacy Directive requirements regarding electronic communications and marketing.

  • CPRA, CPA, VCDPA: You have the right to know what personal information is being collected, the purpose of collection, and with whom it is shared. You can also request the deletion of your data and opt-out of the sale of your personal data.

  • LGPD: You have the right to confirmation of the existence of processing, access to data, correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data, anonymization, blocking, or elimination of unnecessary or excessive data, and information about public and private entities with which we share your data.